PD C82699 January 8, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C82699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202. 32.1000 Mr. Michael R. Toole Import Manager Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse of vinyl from China. Dear Mr. Toole: In your letter dated December 9, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style #9801, is a 100% vinyl coin purse with a textile backing. This coin purse measures approximately 3« in diameter. It is circular in shape and closes with a zipper. The applicable subheading for the coin purse of vinyl, style #9801, will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 12.1› per kg. + 4.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport