NY C82566 December 18, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C82566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a wrap from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated December 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a wrap, item number 601878. The article will also be imported in style numbers 601877 and 601876. The different style numbers represent the various colors the article comes in. The wrap is made of 100 percent nylon woven sheer fabric and measures approximately 28" x 28". It has a decritive hem on all four sides. The article will be wrapped around Bath & Body Works' gift sets. The applicable subheading for the wrap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 will be the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division