NY C82549 December 19, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C82549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785, DFW Airport 8411 Sterling, Suite 101 Irving, Texas 75063 RE: The tariff classification of boxes from China. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated December 3, 1997, on behalf of Betsy Whitson Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted were two boxes, style numbers VS-4015 and BW-581. Style number VS-4015 is constructed of a cardboard base covered internally and externally with a faille woven fabric with a moire' finish. It has a lift lid with a tassel pull. The interior of the box contains no compartments. It measures approximately 8" x 6" x 3". Style number BW-581 has two parts; a lower section and a lid. Both are made of cardboard covered externally with woven pile fabric with floral designs. The interior of the lower section and lid are lined with plain woven fabric. The exterior of the lid is padded with foam. The interior of the box contains no compartments. It measures approximately 8" x 5 1/2" x 2 1/4". The applicable subheading for the boxes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division