PD C82341 December 23, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C82341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Susan Sprung D. Hauser, Incorporated Customhouse Brokers 182-23 150 Avenue Springfield Gardens, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of women's sweaters from Taiwan Dear Ms. Sprung: In your letter dated December 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Joyce Leslie, Incorporated. The submitted samples are women's sleeveless pullover sweaters that are manufactured from jersey knit fabric composed of 53 percent ramie, 43 percent cotton, 3 percent rayon, and 1 percent acrylic. The fabric measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 7200 features a V-neckline, and style number 7201 features a square neckline. Style number 7202 has 3/4 inch shoulder straps. All three garments feature straight rib knit bottoms. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters for women or girls'...other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Anthony W. Knapik Acting Port Director Miami Service Port