NY C82297 December 19, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C82297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.90.5050 Mr. Robert Calandra Attorney At Law 4 Henning Drive Fairfield, NJ 07004 RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven fiberglass fabric from England Dear Mr. Calandra: In your letter dated November 23, 1997, on behalf of your client, Smith & Nephew, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding nonwoven fiberglass fabric. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The article, which is identified as "Dynacast Extra," is a shiny white knit fabric manufactured from fiberglass yarns. It will be imported in widths of 1 inches to 5 inches, on 525 yard rolls. You indicated that in the United States, the fabric will be impregnated with polyurethane, cut to 4 yard rolls, and packaged for retail sale. The finished product will be used by physicians to make casts. The applicable subheading for the nonwoven fiberglass fabric will be 7019.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics) (con.): other: other articles of glass: other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division