PD C82289 December 18, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:C:B8:I16 C82289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.5000 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Ave.(33rd floor) New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from Korea. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated December 2, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lane Bryant, 5 Limited Parkway, E., Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068. Style 35108 has been submitted. Style 35108 is a woman's coat constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric which has been visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The lining is constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. This double breasted garment features a full front opening secured by three button closures, a notched collar, long sleeves and two slant pockets below the waist. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 35108 will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated,which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other garments of the type described in subheading 6202.11 to 6202.19, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. Style 35108 falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Korea this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John Martuge Area Director JFK Airport