NY C82130 December 16, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C82130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John Mattson Lynx International, Inc. 1942 Shawnee Road Eagan, Minnesota 55122 RE: The tariff classification of a "Book Caddy" from China. Dear Mr. Mattson: In your letter dated November 25, 1997, on behalf of Toytech, Inc., Hopkins, Minnesota, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a "Book Caddy" made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures 22 inches long by 14 inches wide. It features one open pocket measuring the width of the article. Sewn onto the back of the article is a strip similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. This article can be placed on the box spring mattress with the pocket hanging down the side to hold books, games, eyeglasses, etc. The applicable subheading for the "Book Caddy" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 is the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division