NY C82121 December 23, 1997 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 C82121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4601.20.6000 Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar Law Office of George R. Tuttle 3 Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of raffia matting material from China Dear Mr. Spraitzar: In your letter dated November 13, 1997, on behalf of Dorfman Pacific, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on raffia matting material. A small sample piece was submitted for review. The product consists of raffia strips interwoven together in sheet form. The raffia is coarse and not in the form of fibers. The woven raffia material is over 1/8 inch thick. It will be imported in rolls six feet wide and fifty feet long. After importation, it will be cut to length and width for manufacture into various articles. It is suitable for manufacture into floor covering mats and matting. The applicable subheading for the raffia matting material will be 4601.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for plaiting materials, plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles (for example, mats, matting, screens): mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials: other woven or partly assembled materials: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division