PD C82067 December 22, 1997 CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.79.0035 Rosy Curbelo Almacenes Pitusa Call Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P.R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a steel art deco chair from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated November 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts the furniture item, Model #W-50-B-2031, to be a steel art deco chair. The entire chair is constructed of steel and has a powder coated finish. The chair seats one and is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading for the chair will be 9401.79.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other seats with metal frames; outdoor; other. The duty rate will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio