NY C81904 December 19, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C81904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Ms. Gail Hagans Atlanta Customs Brokers 650 atlanta South Parkway, Suite 2250 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial holly pick with berries from China. Dear Ms. Hagans: In your letter dated November 10, 1997, on behalf of your client Craig Bachmman Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 9 inch holly pick with 6 leaves made of man-made fiber and plastic berries. Your letter of inquiry states that this type of pick is used for ornamentation during the Christmas season. The applicable subheading for the holly pick will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty will remain the same for 1998. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division