NY C81891 February 25, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 C81891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1600 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a tapered rattan basket from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated November 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on Style No. 9889, a tapered basket with handle. A sample was submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. The basket is made of interwoven strips of vegetable plaiting material that have been painted pink. It has a wooden handle that rotates from side to side. The nine inch high basket is ten inches in diameter on the top half and tapers down to a five inch square on the bottom half. In a letter dated December 1, 1997, we informed you that the sample was sent to our Customs Laboratory for analysis. The results of that analysis confirm that the plaiting material is rattan. The applicable subheading for the tapered basket made of rattan strips will be 4602.10.1600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined; of rattan or of palm leaf; other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division