NY C81739 November 18, 1997 CLA-2:73:RR:NC:MM:113 C81739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7324.90.0000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a bath caddy from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated November 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an oval-shaped bath caddy made of steel wire (item number 601769). It measures approximately 7 inches long by 5 inches wide by 2.5 inches deep. The caddy will be used in the bathroom to hold toiletries. The applicable subheading for the caddy will be 7324.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sanitary ware and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, including parts. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division