PD C81631 December 10, 1997 CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD IO5 C81631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3511 Ms. Kathy Brennan Eddie Bauer Inc. P. O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from China Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated October 7, 1997 and received by Seattle Customs on November 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 005-2077(regular) and 005-2078(tall), is constructed with an outershell of 100% polyester woven microfiber and a full mesh lining. You indicated that the garment will be coated with a clear polyurethane. The jacket is sized for men and features a partial front zipper closure; a stand-up collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two side seam pockets at the waist; and a rib knitted waistband. The applicable subheading for the jacket, if it passes the water resistance requirements indicated in additional U.S. Note to Chapter 62 HTS, will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4%. If the jacket does not meet the water resistance requirements, the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 29%. Styles 005-2077 and 005-2078 fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois