NY C81475 November 25, 1997 CLA-2-12:RR:NC:SP:232 C81475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1212.99.0000 Ms. Ellen Prins New Chemic (U.S.), Inc. 50 Chestnut Ridge Road - Suite 117 Montvale, NJ 07645 RE: The tariff classification of Bee Pollen from China. Dear Ms. Prins: In your letter dated October 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is said to be natural bee pollen granules, which have been harvested from bee hives and then dried, sieved, irradiated to kill bacteria, and packaged. The pollen will not be mixed with any other product, and is intended for use as a nutritional food supplement. The applicable subheading for the bee pollen will be 1212.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Locust beans, seaweeds and other algae, sugar beet and sugar cane, fresh, chilled, frozen or dried, whether or not ground; fruit stones and kernels and other vegetable products... of a kind used primarily for human consumption, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division