PD C81474 November 28, 1997 CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 Ms. Tammy Locke International Entry Department Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37207 RE: The tariff classification of plant stands from China. Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated November 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture items consist of three styles of wire plant stands. Photographs and descriptive literature accompanied your letter. Item G0443SF is a two tier round plant stand and measures approximately 28" high and is 9 1/2" in diameter. Item 445SF is an oval shaped wire plant stand and measures approximately 24" high. Item 447SF is a wire plant stand with four shelves measuring approximately 51" high and is 13" in diameter. The three plant stands are all designed to be placed on the floor or ground and used to hold planters. The applicable subheading for the plant stands will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other metal furniture; other. The duty rate will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio