NY C81471 December 8, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C81471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.9065 Mr. Paul Leitner Continental Agency 135 Brea Canyon Road City of Industry, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a game switch from China Dear Mr. Leitner: In your letter dated November 4, 1997, on behalf of Naki International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the game switch, identified as model N64, is a solid state radio frequency switch which is used with video game machines. It automatically switches the input signal from a television antenna to a video game when the power to the game is switched on. The switch contains an output jack for connection to the antenna cable, as well as two electric cables with connectors. One cable is connected to the television and the other is connected to the video game. The applicable subheading for the N64 game switch will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical switches. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division