NY C81380 November 10, 1997 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 C81380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, OH 44127 RE: The tariff classification of pencils from China Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated October 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a blister pack of 12 pencils with various colored leads (item 24030928H). The applicable subheading for the pencils will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross [of pencils] plus 4.3 percent ad valorem. Pencils that are the product of China may be subject to additional anti-dumping duties. Before importing the pencils, we suggest that you contact: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division