NY C81376 November 28, 1997 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 C81376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of triangle pillar candle with flower from China Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated October 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a candle molded into the shape of triangle and decorated with flowers. The candle measures approximately 3 7/8" x 3 7/8" x 3 7/8" on all sides. The applicable subheading for triangle pillar candle with flower will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample candle is within the scope of the antidumping duty order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division