PD C81374 November 20, 1997 CLA-2.1B:FO:G09 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of 3 in 1 plastic scissors from China Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated October 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for blister-packed childrens' scissors. The scissors, which are completely of plastic, consist of a handle and 3 sets of interchangeable blades, which allow the user to cut in zig-zag patterns as well as straight. The applicable subheading for the scissors will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for office or school supplies . . . of plastic. The rate of duty will be 5.3%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan