NY C81299 November 6, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 C81299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Ms. Gladys Flores Jose G. Flores P.O. Box 9022695 San Juan, PR 00902-2695 RE: The tariff classification of lanterns from China. Dear Ms. Flores: In your letter dated October 28, 1997, on behalf of Howland Caribbean Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted consist of portable plastic battery-operated lanterns which measure approximately 7 1/4 inches long and feature molded carrying handles. Each lantern possesses a torch light which is activated via a switch mechanism located at the front portion of the handle. The applicable subheading for these plastic lanterns will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division