NY C81200 November 7, 1997 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 C81200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5510 Ms. Mary E. Keller A.W. Fenton Company Inc. P.O. Box 75029 Cincinnati, OH 45275-0029 RE: The tariff classification of Nackknife replacement blades from China. Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter dated October 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Envision Industries Inc. The subject items are described as Nackknife replacement blades. Fifteen steel blades with thirty cutting surfaces are incorporated in a disposable magazine for insertion into an automatic tool, known as the Tim Allen Utility Knife. The applicable subheading for the Nackknife replacement blades will be 8205.59.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools not elsewhere specified or included: of iron or steel: edged handtools: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division