NY C81014 October 31, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C81014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040 Mr. Clayton P. Fisher, III American Sports Brands 9891 Broken Land Parkway, Suite 300 Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from China. Dear Mr. Fisher: In your letter dated October 15, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 22119 is a man's 100% polyester microfiber woven pullover. The long sleeved garment features a rib-knit V- neckline, rib-knit sleeve openings and a rib-knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style 22119, will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, shirts, excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 22119 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division