NY C80988 November 14, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C80988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. William C. Neal The Little Tykes Company 2180 Barlow Road Hudson, OH 44236 RE: The tariff classification of the Perfect Tip Crayon Sharpener & Caddy from China Dear Mr. Neal: In your letter dated October 15, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and accompanying literature, the Perfect Tip Crayon Sharpener & Caddy is a combination battery operated crayon sharpener and carrying caddy designed for use by children age 4 and older. The sharpener and caddy are contained in a plastic housing which measures 8.5 inches in length, 5.75 inches wide, and 7.75 inches in height, and is equipped with a carrying handle. The applicable subheading for the Perfect Tip Crayon Sharpener and Caddy will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division