NY C80957 November 17, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C80957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.44.2010 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitwear from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated October 20, 1997, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is returned as requested. Style 27808 consists of two women's dresses which are tacked together at the shoulders. Since the two garments are not permanently attached together and can be easily separated, they are classified as two distinct items of wearing apparel. The fiber content is 100% rayon. Each dress is knitted. The outer dress has a round neckline and four inch wide shoulder coverage but no sleeves. The inner dress has thin shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for style 27808, the outer dress and the inner dress, will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses, knitted or crocheted, of artificial fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. Style 27808, the outer dress, falls within textile category designation 636. Style 27808, the inner dress, falls in category 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division