PD C80899 October 29, 1997 CLA-2-62:357:I07:H:TC:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2031 Ms. Patti Kniest, Customs Specialist Edison Brothers Stores Inc. P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven cotton blue denim pullover jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kniest: In your letter dated October 16, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style "Hoody Emb" is a man's woven 100% cotton 13-3/4 oz. blue denim pullover jacket. The hip length garment features a hood with drawstring; a partial frontal opening with heavy zipper closure; front and rear yokes; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; slant pockets below the waist; embroidered tape trim along the frontal opening and the edge of the hood; and a drawstring bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other, other: blue denim: men's. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Style "Hoody Emb" falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the Exclusion Order. A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston