NY C80789 October 31, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C80789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Ave. - 33rd Fl New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated October 14, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Two samples, designated as 8645 and 8046, of women's upper body garments were submitted with your request. Both garments are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric The garments are supported on the body by shoulder straps measuring approximately 1/2" in width, and cover the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The top edge of both styles are cut straight across in both the front and rear. The bottom edge is finished off with a turned-up hem. Style 8645 features features eyelet embroidery on the front panel and the straps while style 8046 has eyelet embroidery in the center of the front neck area of the garment. The applicable subheading for styles 8645 and 8046 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 8645 and 8046 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division