PD C80641 October 28, 1997 CLA-2-71:K:TC:A4:G17 C80641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.5000/9907.71.01 Mr. Ronald D. Grieger 8 Camelot Dr. Shrewsbury, MA 01545 RE: The tariff classification of polycrystalline diamond compact from China. Dear Mr. Grieger: In your undated letter which was received by our office on October 8, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on polycrystalline diamond compact (PCD) from China. You indicate that PCD is a composite material consisting of cemented tungsten carbide as a base or substrate with a thin layer of sintered industrial diamond attached. You also indicate that PCD is used as a cutting element when attached to a drill bit used for earth drilling during oil exploration or as the cutting element in machine shops. The applicable subheading for the PCD will be 7116.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for articles...of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): other: other. Tool blanks and drill blanks of industrial diamonds or PCDs classifiable in that provision are eligible for duty-free entry under subheading 9907.71.01, HTSUSA, through the close of December 31, 2004. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport