NY C80527 November 7, 1997 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C80527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 5808.90.0090; 5806.39.3020 Mr. Mark Adler M. Adler's Son, Inc. 8 Rewe Street Brooklyn, NY 11211 RE: The tariff classification of narrow fabrics, ribbons and trimmings, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Adler: In your letter dated October 6, 1997, you have requested a classification ruling on a variety of narrow fabrics, ribbons and trimmings. This letter is one of a series of eleven such ruling letters covering some 50 variations on these decorative materials. They vary mainly in fiber content and due to assemblage, by the combining of various elements such as foil edging and fabrics of different constructions, may be considered trimmings or knit open-work narrow fabrics rather than woven narrow fabrics or ribbons. Four small sample swatches were submitted. Style Fiber in chief wt. Classification 871972 Nylon Ribbons 871977 Nylon Ribbons 873467 Polyester Ribbons 874090 Metallic Trimming 891270 Metallic Narrow fabric The applicable subheading for styles 871972, 871977 and 873467 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The duty rate is 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 874090 will be 5808.90.0090, HTS. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 891270 will be 5806.39.3020, HTS. The duty rate is 2.1 percent ad valorem. All five styles fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division