NY C80510 November 6, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C80510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Michael J. Hall Columbia Shipping, Inc. 70 Jansen Avenue Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of a "Mooing Snack Bowl" from China Dear Mr. Hall: In your undated letter, which was received on October 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fun-Damental too Ltd. As indicated by the submitted sample, the "Mooing Snack Bowl" is a battery operated device made of plastic. It is a representation of a cow with an opening on top for pretzels, potato chips, or other snack items. When someone reaches into the bowl, an invisible electric field is broken and the bowl emits a mooing sound. The applicable subheading for the "Mooing Snack Bowl" will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division