NY C80501 October 10, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C80501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Maggie Pasquarelli Hasbro, Inc. P.O.Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of motor assemblies from China. Dear Ms. Pasquarelli: In your letter dated September 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The imported merchandise consists of two electrical motor sub-assemblies intended for use with game machines. Part number 8044245002, gear box with motor, will be assembled into the game machine Mr. Bucket, product number 4245. It consists of a plastic housing incorporating plastic gears, cams, an electrical switch, a bell device, a battery compartment, as well as the fractional horsepower motor. The part number 8024534A00, motor assembly, will be assembled into the game machine Lucky Ducks, product number 4534. This article consists of a plastic component containing a battery compartment, circuit board, speaker, and its fractional motor. Both sample motor assemblies are being returned. We have determined that the two described motor sub-assemblies are integral and constituent parts, without which the game machines to which they are joined could not function and are identifiable by shape and other characteristics as articles solely used as parts. Accordingly, they are classifiable with the game machines. The applicable subheading for the two above-described motor sub-assemblies will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...: Other: Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Br. National Commodity Specialist Division