NY C80376 October 23, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C80376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9550 Ms. Kathleen B. Wade Phoenix International 4659World Parkway Circle St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a battery charger from China Dear Ms. Wade: In your letter dated September 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sigma Sport USA LLC of Olney, Illinois. The merchandise is described in your letter as a battery charger. The main purpose of this item is to recharge the batteries of bicycle lighting equipment. It plugs into an electrical outlet and directly into the light fixture. The applicable subheading for the battery charger will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [other rectifiers and rectifying apparatus]. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5763. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division