NY C80188 November 28, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C80188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2905.50.1000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5-Octafluoro-1-pentanol (CAS # 335-80-6) from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5-Octafluoro-1-pentanol is a halogenated derivative of an acyclic monohydric alcohol. The applicable subheading for 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5-Octafluoro-1-pentanol will be 2905.50.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of acyclic alcohols: derivatives of monohydric alcohols. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division