NY C80145 October 14, 1997 CLA-2-7:RR:NC:2:228 C80145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0709.90.9000 Perry McCoy SST International, Inc. P.O. Box 45055 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of fresh lotus root from China. Dear Mr. McCoy: In your letter dated September 18, 1997, on behalf of Winton Trading Company, San Francisco, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature accompanied your letter. The merchandise is fresh lotus root, enlarged underground stem of the plant Nalumbo nucifera. The lotus root may be eaten raw, boiled, braised, sauteed, deep-fried, lightly pickled, to be used in a salad, soup, or savory dish, or sliced and candied, to be eaten as a snack. The applicable subheading for the fresh lotus root will be 0709.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables, fresh or chilled... other...other. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division