NY C80086 October 10, 1997 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:119 C80086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8215.99.5000 Mr. John Carrier World Bazaars, Inc. 2400 Yates Avenue Commerce, CA 90040 RE: The tariff classification of Spreaders from China Dear Mr. Carrier: In your letter dated September 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles to be imported are small spreaders used to spread such food items as cream cheese, mustard, mayonnaise or pate. The samples you furnished measure between 4 1/2 and 5 inches in overall length with 2 1/4-inch steel blades that have a broad rounded tip and no cutting edge. These spreaders are similar to butter knives. The applicable subheading for the spreaders will be 8215.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware... other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston at 212-466-5488. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division