PD C80076 OCT 16, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 3923.30.0090 Ms. Gloria Franklin Shakespeare Fishing Tackle 3801 Westmore Drive Columbia, SC 29223 Re: The tariff classification of a waist bag with water bottle from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Franklin: In your letter received at CIE on September 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a waist bag composed of textile material, 420D nylon with PVC backing. The bag is approximately 8" x 8" x 4" in size, has an unlined interior, a top zipper closure, web waist strap and quick release plastic buckle. The front of the bag has a water bottle pocket with plastic water bottle. The top of the bag features the "Shakespeare" trademark. The applicable subheading for the waist bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The waist bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The applicable subheading for the plastic travel water bottle will be 3923.30.0090 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics....carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.