NY C80073 December 5, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C80073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2916.39.4500 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 3,5-Bis-trifluoromethylbenzoyl chloride (CAS # 785-56-8) from China Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated September 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3,5-Bis-trifluoromethylbenzoyl chloride will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division