NY C80044 October 21, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C80044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080 Mr. William B. Skinner III William B. Skinner, Inc. Hemisphere Center, Suite 308 570 U.S. Route 1&9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a portable satphone from England. Dear Mr. Skinner: In your letter dated September 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Globecomm Systems Inc. The subject item is described as a portable satphone with ISDN data services. It is a satellite terminal that transmits at frequencies 1626.5-1660.5 MHz and receives at 1525-1559 MHz. The satphone is an aeronautical satellite system that provides the user with simultaneous, independent communications able to transmit and receive at the same time. It is used to communicate via telephone and modem and has full Inmarsat 8 service support. This system provides a digital link between an Earth Station and a International Maritime via radio waves. The satphone weighs 13.5 kg and fits in a carry bag that is easily carried. It sets up fast to make calls within a few minutes. The plug-in data interfaces accommodate most popular 56/64 Kbps applications and user hardware. Its versatile capabilities include voice, FAX, Data, Video Conferencing, Broadcast Video, Secure Communications and Remote Monitoring. Some of these applications will require optional equipment. The applicable subheading for the portable satphone will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [t]ransmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting, or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus: [o]ther: [o]ther. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division