NY B89534 September 29, 1997 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B89534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Sally Berghauser The Paper Magic Group, Inc. P.O.Box 977 Scranton, PA 18501 RE: The tariff classification of White Ghost Candle from China Dear Ms.Berghauser: In your letter dated September 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a white candle molded into the shape of four ghosts attached together, and measures approximately 4 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the White Ghost Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. In our opinion, the above candle is not subject to the antidumping duties. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division