NY B89486 September 26, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B89486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 Ms. Lisa Shartsis On-Site Coordinator Mervyn's Import Dept. Mail Stop MO4Z 22301 Foothill Blvd. Hayward, CA 94541 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic animal bowl from China. Dear Ms. Shartsis: In your letter dated September 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample was received in a broken condition. The subject merchandise is a circular-shape ceramic animal bowl of earthenware, item number H782018, which measures 2 1/2 inches high with a top diameter of 5 3/4 inches. It possesses an exterior with cat and fish-like motifs. The applicable subheading for the earthenware animal bowl, item number H782018, will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household articles...other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division