NY B89455 September 30, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B89455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.10.0000 Mr. Spencer Hutchins AKA International Inc. 2601 Elliott Ave. Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of sunglasses, sunglass cord, drawstring bag, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hutchins: In your letter dated September 10, 1997, on behalf of Lontan Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of the sets were submitted with your request. The "Hunting Glasses" are composed of wraparound poly carbon lenses and plastic adjustable eyeglass temples. The "Shooting Glasses" are composed of poly carbon lenses and metal frames. Both sets include a eyeglass cord of man-made fiber, with plastic adjustable loops to grip the sunglass temples, and a flocked textile bag with a drawstring closure. The cord measures 26 inches long and the bag measures 3 3/4 X 7 1/2 inches. The applicable subheading for the sunglasses, eyeglass cord holder and drawstring bag will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other: sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division