NY B89361 October 14, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B89361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Darrell Sekin, Jr. D J S International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of "Stuffed Animal Holder" from China. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated September 16, 1997, on behalf of Tai Shing (USA) Co., Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Stuffed Animal Holder", style number CLM-1. It is used to store children's stuffed animal toy collection. The article is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 30 inches long by 52 inches wide. The article features 44 pockets on one side. The pockets are open and made of the same fabric. A sleeve measuring 1 3/4 inches in width through which a pole can be inserted is sewn across the top. The applicable subheading for the "Stuffed Animal Holder" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division