NY B89245 October 20, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B89245 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9010 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of T-Butyldimethylchloro Silane (CAS 18162-48-6) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for T-Butyldimethylchloro Silane (Chemical Name - Chloro(1,1-Dimethylethyl)Dimethylsilane) which you have stated is an agricultural intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division