NY B89195 September 30, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B89195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. A. Arndt Team Concepts North America, Ltd. 331 Eisenhower Lane South Lombard, IL 60148 RE: The tariff classification of a Phonics Workshop Video Play from China Dear Mr. Arndt: In your letter dated August 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and literature, the Phonics Workshop Video Play, designated as item A0720, is a battery operated device which is intended to teach children phonics skills through the use of various visual and audio programs. It is designed to play cassette tapes and can be connected to a television set to provide color animation. It also contains a QWERTY keyboard to allow interactive use by a child. The applicable subheading for the Phonics Workshop Video Play will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division