NY B89189 October 2, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B89189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2912.49.2500 Ms. Ellen Prins New Chemic (U.S.) Inc. 50 Chestnut Ridge Road, Suite 117 Montvale, New Jersey 07645 RE: The tariff classification of m-Hydroxybenzaldehyde (CAS # 100-83-4) from China Dear Ms. Prins: In your letter dated September 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for m-Hydroxybenzaldehyde will be 2912.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aldehyde-ethers, aldehyde-phenols and aldehydes with other oxygen function: other: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division