NY B89088 October 3, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B89088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking from China. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated August 25, 1997, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities, Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as an NFL Bear Christmas Stocking. It is composed of a plush textile material. This article measures 20 inches long and it has an NFL vinyl patch on the lower bottom. The top of the Christmas stocking is designed with the upper body portion of a teddy bear attached. The bear is dressed in a plastic helmet with a striped jersey shirt, holding a football in one hand. The stocking has a textile braided cord attached to the top of the helmet for the purpose of hanging the Christmas stocking. The helmet and vinyl patch contains the name of the NFL team. Your letter of inquiry indicates that these Christmas stockings will be available for five NFL teams: 1) Steelers, 2) Cowboys, 3) Dolphins, 4) Packers and 5) 49ers. The applicable subheading for the NFL Christmas stockings will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division