NY B89066 February 6, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 B89066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8715.00.0040 Mr. Joseph J. Kenny Dynasty International, Inc. 35 Belver Ave., Suite 115 North Kingstown, Rhode Island 02852 RE: The tariff classification of a Stroller Satchel from China Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated August 1, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Summer Infant Products Corp. We regret the delay in responding to your request. A laboratory analysis was performed and a similar issue was before the Court. You submitted a sample Stroller Satchel, Item Number 5890. You state that the item has multiple pockets and is designed to fit over the handle of a baby stroller to provide storage space for toys, bottles or other articles necessary when taking the baby for a walk. The item is made from 60% polyester/40% cotton material. You state that you believe that the Stroller Satchel is classified under HTS 4202.92.9025 (as of January 1, 2001 that HTS number is 4202.92.9026) which provides for Trunks, suitcases…; traveling bags,…and similar containers: Other: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other: Other…Other: Of man-made fibers. The current duty rate is 18.3% ad valorem. Visa category 670-L from China would be applicable for that HTS number. We disagree with your proposed Harmonized Tariff classification. The applicable subheading for the Stroller Satchel will be 8715.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Baby carriages (including strollers) and parts thereof…Parts. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem. This HTS number is not subject to visa and quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division