PD B88961 September 19, 1997 CLA-2-46:RR:E08 B88961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.0900; 4602.10.1800 Rita M. Powell Florists' Transworld Delivery 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of bamboo and fern floral baskets from China. Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated August 22, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted and shall be retained in this office for future reference. Article catalog numbers 980027, 980725, 980028 and 9801 are bamboo floral baskets which are intended to be used by florists for floral arrangements. Article catalog number 980323 is a fern floral basket which is intended to be used by florists for floral arrangements. The applicable subheading for the bamboo baskets will be 4602.10.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials..., of bamboo, other than as enumerated. The rate of duty will be 10%. The applicable subheading for the fern basket will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials..., other than as enumerated. The rate of duty will be 4.5%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, NY