PD B88959 September 9, 1997 CLA-2-61:DD:C:D I:I04 B88959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Cyndi Bergamini Coordinator, Customs Compliance CSI Industries, Incorporated 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated August 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 220-981153, is a woman's open-work crocheted sweater constructed from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton yarn. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by seven button closures. The sweater also has a collar and long sleeves. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters for women or girls'; of other textile materials: other; other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port