PD B88761 August 29, 1997 CLA-2-71:K:TC:A4:G17 B88761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Neil Hannant Recoil Limited 162-164 Ravenscroft Road Beckenham Kent BR3 4TW England RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from Great Britain. Dear Mr. Hannant: In your letter dated August 11, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on imitation jewelry from Great Britain. A sample wasn't provided but you indicate that the item is a coin of base metal which has been plated with enamel and has an attached loop, thereby creating a pendant. The pendant will be attached to a gold plated chain. You also indicate that the coin cannot be used as currency. The applicable subheading for the pendant will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport