NY B88760 August 29, 1997 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 B88760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000 Mr. James Rosentel, Jr. Party Time Mfg., Co. P.O. Box 447 - 421 Parsonage St. Hughestown, Pennsylvania 18640 RE: The tariff classification of a strip of feathers from China. Dear Mr. Rosentel, Jr.: In your letter dated August 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination. The submitted sample is a strip of feathers sewn together. You state the strip of feathers will be used for festive, entertainment, and decorative purposes. The applicable subheading for the strip of feathers will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes): Articles of feathers or down. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division